Privacy policy

Introduction

Onwardly Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect personal information about users of our products, visitors to our site, and other individuals we interact directly with (you).  

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Our products are intended for use by our users, who control whether any personal information about their customers, staff or other individuals is included in our products (e.g. in free text fields or uploaded documents).  In respect of that personal information, Onwardly acts as a data processor, and is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of its users.  This policy does not apply to that personal information. 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 2 August 2022.

What personal information do we collect?

Onwardly collects personal information about users of its products when you (or the organisation you work for) subscribe to or use any of our products or services.   We collect your name, email address, and the name of the company you work for.     When you use any of our products we will collect their IP address and log their activity within the product.

We also collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide it through online forms, email, support requests or other types of communication with us (for example, when booking a demo of one of our products).

Cookies

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to collect information from and monitor visitor’s use of our website and products.  

We also use this information to personalize your experience and remember your preferences each time you visit our website.

The cookies we use collect information such as domain names, IP address, browser type, operating system, access times and referring web site addresses. In most cases this type of information does not personally identify you. 

However we do use certain cookies to help us identify you on future visits. If you fill out a form on this website, your previous page views within our site will be connected with your email address and any other contact information you provide . 

If you don’t fill out a form, cookie tracking on our site is anonymous. If you delete your cookies, you’ll be considered a new visitor next time you visit.

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Who do we collect personal information from?

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process (include free or trials assessments), through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • your company, when it provides us with your name and contact details so you can use the product and/or be assigned tasks 
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity (for example, to enable two factor authentication)
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal infromation

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you (with your authorisation)
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you. To do so, or if you have any privacy concerns or questions about our products, email us at support@onwardly.io.

Internet use

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at support@onwardly.io.